Learning Center

The Publisher's Guide to Viewability Optimization: Chasing Perfect isn't the Answer

May 5, 2026

Show Editorial Policy

shield-icon-2

Editorial Policy

All of our content is generated by subject matter experts with years of ad tech experience and structured by writers and educators for ease of use and digestibility. Learn more about our rigorous interview, content production and review process here.

The Publisher's Guide to Viewability Optimization: Chasing Perfect isn't the Answer
Ready to be powered by Playwire?

Maximize your ad revenue today!

Apply Now

Key Points

  • Publishers in the 80–90% viewability bracket generate more revenue per session than those pushing 90%+, according to Playwire network data.
  • Aggressive placements that maximize viewability often sacrifice inventory volume and fill rate, which are stronger RPS predictors than viewability alone.
  • Impressions per pageview (r = 0.59) and impressions per session (r = 0.55) are the top two revenue predictors in the Playwire dataset. Viewability correlates at just r = 0.15.
  • Lazy loading, sticky units, and above-the-fold placement are your core tools for hitting 80–90% without the UX trade-offs that push you past it.
  • Mobile ad density and viewability interact differently than desktop, and the Coalition for Better Ads 30% rule applies whether you're optimizing or not.

Why 90% Viewability Is Not the Goal

Most publishers treat viewability like a score to maximize. Higher is better. 95% beats 90%. Get it as close to 100% as possible, and buyers will pay up.

The data from Playwire's 2026 State of Publisher Ad Revenue Report says otherwise.

Playwire's ecosystem analysis across thousands of publisher sites shows the 80–90% viewability bracket outperforms the 90%+ bracket on median revenue per session. Publishers in the 90%+ group aren't earning more. They're earning less. The relationship between viewability and RPS isn't linear. It plateaus, then it reverses.

Viewability

Viewability matters — until it doesn't

RPS index by viewability bracket. Past 80%, more viewability stops paying off — and often signals something the demand side is pricing down.

Avg RPS by viewability bracket
Indexed 1–100 across 1,200+ sites
Avg RPS
Median RPS
100 75 50 25 0 80–90% PEAK < 60% 60–70% 70–80% 80–90% 90%+ VIEWABILITY BRACKET RPS INDEX
Peak viewability bracket
80–90%

Outperforms even the 90%+ tier on median RPS

The 90%+ paradox: Ultra-high viewability often signals video-heavy placements or very low-volume properties. Past 80%, buyers differentiate on audience quality and fill rate — not marginal viewability gains.
Target 70–90% viewability. Past that, returns flatten.
Don't sacrifice fill for viewability — CPM gains are typically offset by fill losses.
Viewability correlates with RPS at only r=0.15. It's a qualifier, not a driver.
57 publishers have 80%+ viewability but low fill — demand optimization is the lever there.

Viewability bracketRPS (1–100 index)Relative to lowest bracket
< 60%35Baseline
60–70%752.1x baseline
70–80%802.3x baseline
80–90%1002.9x baseline
90%+812.3x baseline — ceiling effect

The 80–90% bracket is the peak. Past that point, median RPS drops back to the same level as the 70–80% bracket. The ceiling effect is real and quantifiable.

Understanding why this happens reframes the entire optimization problem. At very high viewability, buyer differentiation shifts away from viewability as a signal. Buyers already trust the inventory is viewable. What they evaluate instead is fill rate, inventory volume, and audience quality. A publisher squeezing from 87% to 93% viewability isn't impressing buyers. They're probably just serving fewer ads per page, and that's where the revenue goes.

2026 State of Publisher Ad Revenue

What's Actually Driving Revenue (and Where Viewability Fits)

Before building a publisher viewability optimization strategy, it helps to know where viewability sits in the hierarchy of revenue drivers. The honest answer: it's not at the top.

Playwire's dataset shows impressions per pageview as the single strongest predictor of revenue per session (r = 0.59). Impressions per session follows at r = 0.55. Pageviews per session comes in at r = 0.27. Viewability correlates with RPS at just r = 0.15. Fill rate sits at r = 0.12.

MetricCorrelation with RPS (Pearson r)Interpretation
Impressions per pageview0.59Strong positive — #1 predictor
Impressions per session0.55Strong positive
Pageviews per session0.27Moderate positive
CPM0.22Moderate positive
Viewability0.15Weak positive
Fill rate0.12Weak positive
Session duration−0.03No relationship

That correlation hierarchy matters. Viewability is a real signal, and dropping below 60% will hurt you. But once you're above 70%, the incremental lift from pushing viewability higher is marginal compared to what you'd get from serving one more well-placed ad per page load.

The practical implication: publisher viewability optimization is about reaching the 80–90% zone efficiently, not maxing the metric at the expense of everything else. Get there, then stop. Redirect that energy toward ad density and session depth, where the revenue leverage actually lives.

RPS Drivers

The #1 predictor of revenue per session

Pearson r correlation of each performance metric against RPS across 1,200+ publisher sites. One metric dominates. One is noise.

Metric correlation strength with RPS
How strongly each performance variable predicts revenue per session
0 0.15 0.30 0.45 0.60 Imps / pageview 0.59 Imps / session 0.55 PV / session 0.27 CPM 0.22 Viewability 0.15 Fill % 0.12 Session duration −0.03 PEARSON r
Imps/PV — #1
0.59
Strongest predictor in the dataset
Session duration
−0.03
Zero relationship with RPS
Ad density is the lever. Both imps/PV and imps/session dominate every other metric by a wide margin.
Fill rate (r=0.12) is weaker than most expect. Geography drives most fill variation, not stack configuration alone.
Session duration misleads. Only page depth converts time into inventory and revenue.
CPM (r=0.22) matters, but it's downstream of layout and demand depth decisions.

How Ad Viewability Is Measured

Measurement is where most guides start. It's here, after the strategy context, because knowing the standard without knowing its limits leads publishers in the wrong direction.

The IAB and MRC define a display ad as viewable when at least 50% of its pixels are visible in the browser viewport for a minimum of one continuous second. For video ads, the threshold is 50% of pixels visible for two continuous seconds. These are the baseline standards that all major measurement platforms use.

The primary measurement tools publishers work with are:

  • Google Active View: Built into Google Ad Manager and integrated across the Google demand stack. The most common viewability measurement source for publishers running GAM.
  • DoubleVerify (DV): A third-party verification platform used by both publishers and buyers. DV measurement is often required by premium programmatic buyers as an independent signal.
  • Integral Ad Science (IAS): Similar third-party scope to DV. IAS is frequently specified in insertion orders from brand advertisers who require independent viewability verification.
  • MOAT (Oracle Advertising): Another independent measurement provider, widely used in direct and programmatic premium deals.

Playwire's Advanced Yield Analytics surfaces viewability data at the page level, integrated with revenue and session data. That page-level granularity is what makes it possible to identify which specific placements are dragging your viewability average down and what they're actually contributing to RPS before you decide whether to change them.

Essential Background Reading:

The Viewability vs. Fill Rate Tradeoff

Most publisher viewability optimization guides go vague here. They acknowledge that viewability and fill rate can tension against each other, then leave you to figure out the math yourself. The Playwire data doesn't leave it vague.

Within the same demand tier, publishers with aggressive floor pricing designed to protect perceived viewability premiums run at roughly half the fill rate of publishers with right-sized floors. The high-floor publishers charge nearly 2.5x the CPM per impression. They still generate 19% less revenue per session.

The math is unambiguous: fill twice the inventory at a lower CPM and you come out ahead. A lower CPM with twice the fill wins.

This matters directly for viewability optimization because the tactics that push viewability past 90% often involve reducing ad density (fewer units means fewer impressions, but the remaining units are more prominent and viewable) and raising floor prices (assuming high viewability justifies premium pricing). Both moves can lift the viewability metric while cutting revenue. That's optimizing a dashboard number, not a business outcome.

The right sequence: get viewability to 80–90% through placement and format decisions. Set floors based on what your actual demand pool will pay, not what you wish it would pay. Then protect fill rate as fiercely as you protect viewability, because at scale, fill rate is the more consequential variable.

New call-to-action

Vertical-Specific Viewability Strategy

A gaming publisher and a news publisher should not be optimizing viewability the same way. The Playwire data makes the difference clear.

Volume Verticals: Gaming, Entertainment, and Education

In gaming, impressions per session is the dominant RPS driver (r = 0.79). Fill rate correlates with RPS at essentially zero (r = −0.01). Viewability is a minor factor. A gaming publisher running 14+ impressions per session with 75% viewability will consistently outperform a gaming publisher running 6 impressions per session with 90% viewability. Volume wins here, not premium positioning.

Entertainment follows a similar pattern: impressions per session drives RPS (r = 0.70), and fill rate matters meaningfully (r = 0.51) because entertainment audiences tend to be geographically diverse, which caps demand pool depth. Chasing viewability at the expense of inventory volume is the wrong trade in this vertical.

Education is the most dramatic case. Impressions per session correlates with RPS at r = 0.93 in education, the strongest single-metric relationship in the entire dataset. Top education publishers average 28+ impressions per session. Lesson loops drive page depth naturally. Viewability matters, but it's the setting, not the primary lever.

Quality Verticals: Sports, News, and Technology

Sports and news operate differently. CPM and audience quality are the dominant RPS drivers in both verticals. Sports CPM runs 64% above the gaming average, but impressions per session is less than half (6.6 vs. 14.4). Revenue here comes from who the audience is, not how many ads they see.

In these verticals, viewability connects more directly to revenue because high-quality buyers in sports and news audiences use viewability as a confidence signal before bidding. Getting to 80–90% viewability protects the audience premium. The ceiling effect still applies: pushing past 90% at the expense of fill still costs more than it gains.

News publishers face a structural constraint. Pageviews per session average just 1.52 in the Playwire dataset. Revenue is almost entirely a demand pool story, not an ad density story. Adding more ad units per page moves the needle less than protecting audience quality and demand depth.

VerticalPrimary RPS driverCorrelation (r)Viewability's role
GamingImpressions per session0.79Minor — volume dominates
EntertainmentImpressions per session0.70Moderate — fill matters too
EducationImpressions per session0.93Minor — session depth dominates
SportsCPM / audience quality0.94Meaningful — protects premium
NewsAd Request CPM0.80Meaningful — demand signal
TechnologyAd Request CPM0.93Meaningful — audience quality play

A gaming publisher obsessing over viewability is solving the wrong problem. A sports publisher who ignores viewability entirely is making the same mistake from the other direction. Vertical context determines the weight you put on this metric.

Related Content:

The Placements That Get You to 80–90%

Hitting the 80–90% viewability target doesn't require radical surgery to your layout. It requires getting the fundamentals right on placement, format selection, and how ads load.

Above-the-Fold Positioning (Done Right)

The intuition here is correct. Ads that load within the initial viewport are more likely to be seen. But the execution detail matters.

An ad placed at the very top of the page, above the first content element, tends to get scrolled past almost immediately. Users land, orient, and start scrolling before the page finishes loading. The ad was technically above the fold, but the user's attention was never there.

Better placement is slightly lower in the viewport, where the user's eye naturally rests while reading the first paragraph or engaging with the first content block. The ad loads into active attention, not into the banner blindness zone at the top of the browser window.

The same logic applies to ads placed within article content. The first in-content placement, between the first and third paragraph, consistently outperforms ads placed at the bottom of long articles that many users never reach.

Sticky and Adhesive Units

Sticky ad units follow the user as they scroll. That single characteristic makes them structurally excellent for viewability: the ad stays in the viewport throughout the session rather than disappearing the moment a user scrolls past.

Adhesive units positioned along the bottom of the screen on mobile, or along the rail on desktop, deliver high viewability rates without requiring the publisher to add more ad slots to the page. One sticky unit can maintain viewability throughout a multi-minute scroll session.

The revenue dynamic here is worth noting. A single sticky unit with consistent 85%+ viewability often outperforms two or three standard display units placed further down the page where viewability drops. The formats aren't competing. They serve different roles. But if you're looking for the format that does the most viewability work per slot used, sticky units are the answer.

Ad Size and Format Considerations

Certain ad sizes consistently outperform others on viewability. Understanding why helps you make smarter layout decisions rather than just copying a list.

Larger formats, like the 300x600 half-page and the 160x600 wide skyscraper, tend to hold viewability well when placed in the sidebar rail because they occupy more vertical space in the viewport. A taller unit stays in frame longer as users scroll.

The 728x90 leaderboard is width-dominant rather than height-dominant. Placed above content, it's visible but brief. Placed within content, scroll behavior determines whether users see it. It's not a high-viewability format by structure.

On mobile, the 320x50 banner is ubiquitous but viewability-challenged. Users scroll past it quickly. The 320x100 large mobile banner holds viewability better simply because it's taller. For mobile viewability performance without density sacrifice, the adhesive bottom banner outperforms static in-content banners at almost every scroll depth.

In-Content Placement Over Below-Content Placement

Footer ads and end-of-article placements suffer from two structural viewability problems. First, a meaningful percentage of users never scroll that far. Second, even among users who do reach the bottom, dwell time on below-content inventory tends to be short.

In-content units, placed between paragraphs or within natural reading breaks, catch users while they're actively reading. The user is stationary. The ad is in frame. The dwell time is longer. Viewability follows.

This doesn't mean you should cluster every ad into the first half of an article. That's how you create ad clutter and trigger Coalition for Better Ads violations. The first two or three in-content placements outperform any placement below the content fold, and your layout should reflect that.

Lazy Loading: Necessary, But Calibrate It

Lazy loading is an ad loading technique where ad units don't begin loading until they're close to the user's viewport. The intent is sensible: don't waste server resources and buyer impressions on ads the user will never see.

For viewability, lazy loading is largely positive. An ad that only loads when it's about to be seen will naturally have higher viewability than one that loads immediately at page render and sits below the fold for a user who never scrolls there.

The miscalibration risk is the offset distance. Set your lazy load trigger too far below the viewport, and ads load late, potentially missing the impression window if the user scrolls quickly. Set it too close to the viewport edge, and you get the same problem. The standard recommendation is to trigger lazy loading somewhere between 200 and 400 pixels before the unit enters the viewport, giving the ad enough time to load before the user reaches it without loading it prematurely.

On mobile, scroll velocity tends to be faster than desktop. Users thumb-scroll through content quickly. A lazy load offset that works well on desktop may be too conservative for mobile, causing ads to load into view before they've finished rendering. Test this separately for each device type rather than applying a single setting network-wide.

One practical note: lazy loading interacts with your impressions per pageview count. If a user bounces before scrolling to a lazily loaded unit, that unit never fires. That's the correct behavior. But if your lazy load triggers are too conservative on a long article, you may be systematically under-serving impressions to users who would have seen those units. Check your actual scroll depth data against your ad placement positions. If users consistently scroll past placement position X, that unit should be loading.

Next Steps:

Mobile Layout and the 30% Rule

Mobile viewability behaves differently than desktop. Screens are smaller. Scroll behavior is faster. Ad density limits are explicitly defined in a way they aren't for desktop.

The Coalition for Better Ads sets a clear mobile threshold: ads should not exceed 30% of the vertical height of the main content portion of the page. This isn't a suggestion. Violating it puts you at risk with browser-level ad filtering and programmatic buyer blacklists.

The 30% rule also creates a practical ceiling for how aggressively you can pursue viewability on mobile through density alone. You can't simply add more ad units to hit 80%+ viewability if doing so pushes you past the density limit. The path to mobile viewability is format and placement efficiency, not volume.

On mobile, the formats that perform well for viewability are:

  • Adhesive banner (bottom of screen): Persistent in the viewport throughout the session. High viewability by design.
  • Interstitial units (used sparingly): 100% viewability while displayed, but user experience cost is real. Use for natural content transitions, not mid-scroll interruptions.
  • In-content display between paragraphs: Caught during active reading. Lower scroll velocity at that moment means longer dwell time.
  • Rewarded video: User-initiated. Viewability is nearly guaranteed, and CPM is substantially higher than standard display.

What doesn't work well on mobile for viewability: large below-content placements, sidebar units (there are no sidebars on mobile), and any placement that requires the user to scroll more than two screens to reach.

When High Viewability Is Actually a Warning Sign

There's a scenario where very high viewability signals a problem rather than a success. If a publisher's viewability is consistently above 93%, it's worth asking why.

One common cause is low ad density. A site serving only one or two ad units, both placed prominently above the fold, will show very high viewability. The revenue ceiling is also very low, because there simply aren't enough impressions per page to generate meaningful RPS. The viewability score looks great. The revenue doesn't.

Another cause is low-volume, high-quality placements: a site that serves very few impressions but they're all in premium positions. That's not inherently a problem, but it's not a scalable monetization strategy.

The data from Playwire's ecosystem makes this concrete. Publishers in the 90%+ viewability bracket earn less per session, on average, than those in the 80–90% bracket. If your viewability is that high and your revenue feels stuck, the answer isn't to optimize viewability further. The answer is to ask whether you're leaving impressions on the table by under-serving your available inventory.

See It In Action:

What to Stop Doing in the Name of Viewability

Some common publisher viewability optimization tactics actively reduce revenue. They're worth naming explicitly.

Removing below-fold ad units to improve aggregate viewability is the most common example. The math feels clean: drop the units that are dragging your viewability percentage down, and your average goes up. But the impressions those units were generating are gone. At scale, eliminating low-viewability inventory to improve the average is a revenue subtraction, not an optimization.

Raising floor prices as a viewability proxy is another trap. Some publishers assume that because their viewability is high, they can charge more. Sometimes they're right. But within a given demand tier, aggressive floors reduce fill rate more than they raise CPM, and the net result is lower revenue per session, not higher. The floor price trap is one of the most consistent patterns in the Playwire dataset.

Compressing ad layout to fewer, more prominent placements sacrifices ad density for viewability polish. Impressions per pageview is the strongest revenue predictor in the dataset (r = 0.59). Trading ad density for viewability points is trading a high-leverage variable for a low-leverage one.

Frequently Asked Questions

These questions come up constantly in the publisher viewability conversation. Each answer stands on its own.

What is a good viewability rate for publishers?

For most publishers, 80–90% is the target range. Playwire's ecosystem data shows this bracket generates the highest median revenue per session across all viewability tiers. The 90%+ bracket actually underperforms the 80–90% bracket on revenue, because ultra-high viewability often correlates with lower ad density and reduced fill rate. Getting to 80% is worth pursuing. Pushing past 90% at the expense of inventory volume is not.

Does higher viewability always mean more revenue?

No. Viewability correlates with revenue per session at r = 0.15 in Playwire's publisher dataset, a weak positive relationship. Impressions per pageview (r = 0.59) and impressions per session (r = 0.55) are dramatically stronger revenue predictors. Above 80–90% viewability, incremental viewability gains do not reliably translate to higher revenue. Buyers have already filtered for viewability quality. What they differentiate on next is fill rate, audience composition, and inventory volume.

What is vCPM, and how is it different from CPM?

CPM (cost per mille) is the price paid per 1,000 ad impressions served, regardless of whether those impressions were actually visible. vCPM (viewable cost per mille) is the price paid per 1,000 impressions that met the IAB/MRC viewability standard: at least 50% of pixels visible for at least one continuous second for display ads, two seconds for video. Buyers paying on a vCPM basis are only counting impressions that cleared the viewability threshold. For publishers, this means viewability directly affects effective yield: a 70% viewability rate on CPM inventory means roughly 30% of impressions are delivering lower value than the rate card implies.

What is the difference between viewability and fill rate?

Viewability measures what percentage of served impressions met the visibility threshold. Fill rate measures what percentage of ad requests resulted in a served impression at all. A publisher can have 90% viewability and 45% fill rate, which means the ads that did serve were visible, but more than half of ad requests went unfilled and generated zero revenue. Fill rate is the upstream problem. Viewability is the quality signal on the inventory that did fill. Both matter, but fill rate at r = 0.12 correlation with RPS and viewability at r = 0.15 are both substantially weaker revenue drivers than ad density.

What is the IAB standard for ad viewability?

The IAB and Media Rating Council (MRC) define a display ad as viewable when at least 50% of its pixels are visible within the browser viewport for a minimum of one continuous second. For video ads, the standard is 50% of pixels visible for at least two continuous seconds. These standards apply across the major measurement platforms — Google Active View, DoubleVerify, IAS, and MOAT — and are the basis for vCPM pricing in programmatic transactions.

How does lazy loading improve ad viewability?

Lazy loading delays an ad unit's load until it's close to entering the user's viewport, rather than loading all ad units at page render. This prevents impressions from firing on ads that load below the fold and are never scrolled to. The practical effect is that measured impressions skew toward ads the user actually had the opportunity to see, which improves viewability percentages. The calibration detail that matters: set the lazy load trigger 200–400 pixels before the unit enters the viewport to give the ad time to render before the user reaches it. Too tight, and ads render mid-view. Too loose, and fast scrollers miss the impression window.

How Playwire Approaches Viewability Optimization for Publishers

Getting viewability to 80–90% and holding it there while protecting fill rate and ad density isn't a set-it-and-forget-it configuration. It requires ongoing attention to placement, format mix, floor calibration, and lazy loading parameters as user behavior changes.

Playwire's RAMP platform handles this as part of managed yield optimization. That means continuous analysis of where ads are actually rendering relative to the viewport, how scroll behavior is affecting impression delivery, and where floor pricing is cutting fill without proportionally lifting CPM. Advanced Yield Analytics surfaces viewability data at the page level, integrated with revenue and session metrics, so the relationship between viewability, fill, and RPS is visible rather than assumed.

The goal isn't a viewability number. It's revenue per session. The data is clear on how viewability fits into that calculation: reach 80–90%, protect fill rate, and put the remaining optimization energy where the leverage actually is.

Publishers ready to stop optimizing for the wrong metrics can learn more about Playwire's managed monetization approach at playwire.com.

New call-to-action